Sandhurst Slog

Saturday 6 July 2019 at 2:00 pm

This race was ran in 2012 as the end of year Mystery Run and has since been a regular fixture for yearly aggregate points.

Kangaroo Flat
From Hattam St. Golden Square travel south on Woodward Road then Diamond Hill Road. Turn right into Kangaroo Gully Road and continue 500m to Read Lane on the left. From Kangaroo Flat, heading along Allingham Street (changes to Kangaroo Gully Road), continue 2.5km south from intersection of Chapel Street to Read Lane on the right. Read Lane, Kangraroo Flat
Race Distances
1km, 3km, and 7km
Course Setter
{“text”=>”David Heislers”, “href”=>”https://www.strava.com/athletes/2613270”}{“text”=>”Matthew Heislers”, “href”=>”https://www.strava.com/athletes/2554855”}

Handicap Winners

Year Long Time Medium Time Short Time
2018 Liz Foster 38:58.1 Hamish Draper 23:04.5 Owen Draper 06:18.5
2017 Frances Walsh 43:39.7 Philip Shambrook 21:21.1 April Wainwright 05:39.5
2016 Anne McIntosh 34:45.4 Tully Cripps 21:06.1 Geoffrey Robinson 06:02.0
2015 Sue Condon 44:58:00 Leah Cripps 16:48 George Pitson 7:23
2014 Tracie Gleisner 38:50 Tim Creer 15:46 Toby McCaig 4:48
2013 Mark Saxon 31:17 Imogen Thompson 18:28 Oscar Terry 5:42

Fastest Times Long

Year Female Time Male Time
2018 Tarli Bird 26:27.2 Garry Marwood 27:58.8
2017 Sarah Jalim 28:29.5 Michael Bieleny 26:44.1
2016 Sarah Jalim 29:20.1 Rik McCaig 26:32.9
2015 Rebecca Wilkinson 30:28:00 Fraser Walsh 24:01:00
2014 Alison Cartner 33:29 Andrew Buchanan 23:08
2013 Rebecca Tweed 29:25 Lee McCullagh 26:00

Fastest Times Medium

Year Female Time Male Time
2018 Charlotte Murphy 13:24.9 Chris Giffin 12:17.0
2017 Charlotte Murphy 14:08.7 Craig Feuerherdt 11:43.2
2016 Bridie Blake-Burrows 12:28.0 David Lonsdale 12:46.9
2015 Bridie Blake-Burrows 12:31 Richard Gleisner 10:11
2014 Carissa Brook 13:52 Richard Gleisner 10:31
2013 Imogen Thompson 18:28 Callum Tucker 14:04

Fastest Times Short

Year Female Time Male Time
2018 Ebony Woodward 04:24.9 Mason Woodward 03:57.3
2017 Phoebe Lonsdale 04:31.6 Craig Feuerherdt 03:41.4
2016 Abbey Cartner 04:44.5 William Robinson 04:38.9
2015 Abbey Cartner 4:44 Billy Meade 4:28
2014 Abbey Cartner 4:59 Toby McCaig 4:48
2013 Beatrice Lonsdale 5:36 Jake Lyons 5:02

Compact Dense Summary

Year Long Time Medium Time Short Time
2018 Handicap Winner Liz Foster 38:58.1 Hamish Draper 23:04.5 Owen Draper 06:18.5
Fastest Female Tarli Bird 26:27.2 Charlotte Murphy 13:24.9 Ebony Woodward 04:24.9
Fastest Male Garry Marwood 27:58.8 Chris Giffin 12:17.0 Mason Woodward 03:57.3
2017 Handicap Winner Frances Walsh 43:39.7 Philip Shambrook 21:21.1 April Wainwright 05:39.5
Fastest Female Sarah Jalim 28:29.5 Charlotte Murphy 14:08.7 Phoebe Lonsdale 04:31.6
Fastest Male Michael Bieleny 26:44.1 Craig Feuerherdt 11:43.2 Craig Feuerherdt 03:41.4
2016 Handicap Winner Anne McIntosh 34:45.4 Tully Cripps 21:06.1 Geoffrey Robinson 06:02.0
Fastest Female Sarah Jalim 29:20.1 Bridie Blake-Burrows 12:28.0 Abbey Cartner 04:44.5
Fastest Male Rik McCaig 26:32.9 David Lonsdale 12:46.9 William Robinson 04:38.9
2015 Handicap Winner Sue Condon 44:58:00 Leah Cripps 16:48 George Pitson 7:23
Fastest Female Rebecca Wilkinson 30:28:00 Bridie Blake-Burrows 12:31 Abbey Cartner 4:44
Fastest Male Fraser Walsh 24:01:00 Richard Gleisner 10:11 Billy Meade 4:28
2014 Handicap Winner Tracie Gleisner 38:50 Tim Creer 15:46 Toby McCaig 4:48
Fastest Female Alison Cartner 33:29 Carissa Brook 13:52 Abbey Cartner 4:59
Fastest Male Andrew Buchanan 23:08 Richard Gleisner 10:31 Toby McCaig 4:48
2013 Handicap Winner Mark Saxon 31:17 Imogen Thompson 18:28 Oscar Terry 5:42
Fastest Female Rebecca Tweed 29:25 Imogen Thompson 18:28 Beatrice Lonsdale 5:36
Fastest Male Lee McCullagh 26:00 Callum Tucker 14:04 Jake Lyons 5:02

Past Handicap Winners

Year Long (7.0km) Medium (3.0km) Short (1.0km)
2017 FRances Walsh Philip Shambrook April Wainright
2016 Anne McIntosh Tullie Cripps Geoffrey Robinson
2015 Sue Condon Leah Cripps George Pitson
2014 Tracie Gleisner Tim Creer Toby McCaig
2013 Mark Saxon Imogen Thompson Oscar Terry

Fastest Times - Long Course

Year Male Time Female Time
2017 Michael Bieleny 26:44.1 Sarah Jalim 28:29.5
2016 Rik McCaig 26:32.9 Sarah Jalim 29:20.1
2015 Fraser Walsh 24:01 Rebecca Wilkinson 30:28
2014 Andy Buchanan 23:08 Georgie Lanyon 33:08
2013 Lee McCullagh 26:00 Rebecca Tweed 29:25

Long Course Map

View route map for BUAC Sandhurst Slog Long Course on plotaroute.com

Medium Course Map

View route map for BUAC Sandhurst Slog Medium Course on plotaroute.com

Updated: