Pearces Road Rally (Mass Starts)

Saturday 13 July 2019 at 2:00 pm

Mass starts for each race at the usual times. Handicaps still apply for points, but everyone starts together, so ribbons are not for first across the line.

Pearces Road Rally returns after missing out on a spot in 2016. The return sees a new route of 7.6km rather than 7.5km with an additional 3m of elevation gain with some lovely single track replacing the Pearces Road section. Check out the new routes using the links below.

Mandurang
Travel out Mandurang Rd, turn right into Nankervis Rd then left into Pearces Rd meeting at intersection with Diggers Road. Google Maps link Pearces Road, Mandurang
Race Distances
1km, 3.6km, and 7.5km
Course Setter
Ben McDermid

Handicap Winners

Year Long Time Medium Time Short Time
2019 Stephen McConnell 40:22.7 Harry Byrne 18:39.1 Edie Gibbons 06:16.7
2018 Lee McCullagh 30:47.9 Jack Milligan 14:05.0 Harry Scott 04:47.5
2017 Jeremy Draper 40:15.2 Kevin deVries 19:29.3 Jake Wight 04:17.3
2015 Ingrid Douglass 34:10:00 Nathaniel McMaster 17:40 Phoebe Lonsdale 4:47
2014 Jay Sanderson 36:20 Scott Scarlet 23:14 Jesse Brook 6:33
2013 Craig Feuerherdt 29:19 Tom Meharry 18:28 Tara Anderson 5:31
2012 Stacy Hunter 39:27 Tobias Ansted 17:24 William Gleisner 5:46
2011 Shayne Rushan 37:49 Jack Cripps 17:01 Jude Perez 4:52
2010 Brett Houlden 39:43 Ava Perez 21:19 Rachael Hamilton 5:28
2009 Jill Kane 47:48 Meg Pearce 25:32 Oscar Pearce 4:50

Fastest Times Long

Year Female Time Male Time
2019 Sarah Jalim 33:37.8 Jack Milligan 32:03.0
2018 Rebecca Wilkinson 33:40.6 Lee McCullagh 30:47.9
2017 Sarah Jalim 32:25.2 Nigel Preston 30:01.1
2015 Maxine Paholek 30:54:00 Richard Gleisner 26:34:00
2014 Rebecca Wilkinson 33:58 Andrew Buchanan 24:10
2013 Rebecca Tweed 31:06 Michael Bieleny 27:44
2012 Rebecca Tweed 29:39 Richard Gleisner 25:58
2011 Rebecca Tweed 30:38 Michael Bieleny 27:13
2010 Erica Wilkinson 32:28 Ben McDermid 28:11
2009 Ingrid Douglass 33:08 Andrew Buchanan 26:09

Fastest Times Medium

Year Female Time Male Time
2019 Phoebe Lonsdale 15:54.4 Floyd Cartner 14:23.4
2018 Abbey Cartner 18:10.4 Jack Milligan 14:05.0
2017 Melissa Douglas 16:46.6 Ben McDermid 14:51.1
2015 Beatrice Lonsdale 19:26 Adam Fleming 13:05
2014 Melissa Douglas 17:02 Will McCaig 16:15
2013 Beatrice Lonsdale 19:52 David Lonsdale 17:15
2012 Beatrice Lonsdale 20:23 Matthew Heislers 14:10
2011 Amber Lyons 22:10 Jack Cripps 17:01
2010 Bailey Evans 14:47 Ben Connor 13:37
2009 Madeleine Evely 15:10 Jake Russell 14:52

Fastest Times Short

Year Female Time Male Time
2019 Ebony Woodward 04:38.6 Max Rowe 03:31.1
2018 Ivy Bray 04:41.3 Mason Woodward 04:02.6
2017 Kayla McManus 04:23.2 Mason Woodward 04:06.6
2015 Abbey Cartner 4:44 Toby McCaig 4:05
2014 Kayla McManus 4:50 Floyd Cartner 4:17
2013 Abbey Cartner 5:11 Floyd Cartner 4:20
2012 Luella Ansted 5:11 Jake Lyons 4:22
2011 Belle Livingstone 5:36 Brayden Roberts 4:27
2010 Bailey Evans 3:23 Harry Wright 4:17
2009 Bailey Evans 3:39 Will Hogan 3:38

Runner Numbers

Year Long Medium Short Total
2019 47 57 36 140
2018 40 26 36 102
2017 29 29 33 91
2015 22 11 11 44
2014 36 18 29 83
2013 19 14 20 53
2012 39 15 20 74
2011 25 8 11 44
2010 42 12 26 80
2009 41 9 13 63

Compact Dense Summary

Year Long Time Medium Time Short Time
2019 Handicap Winner Stephen McConnell 40:22.7 Harry Byrne 18:39.1 Edie Gibbons 06:16.7
Fastest Female Sarah Jalim 33:37.8 Phoebe Lonsdale 15:54.4 Ebony Woodward 04:38.6
Fastest Male Jack Milligan 32:03.0 Floyd Cartner 14:23.4 Max Rowe 03:31.1
2018 Handicap Winner Lee McCullagh 30:47.9 Jack Milligan 14:05.0 Harry Scott 04:47.5
Fastest Female Rebecca Wilkinson 33:40.6 Abbey Cartner 18:10.4 Ivy Bray 04:41.3
Fastest Male Lee McCullagh 30:47.9 Jack Milligan 14:05.0 Mason Woodward 04:02.6
2017 Handicap Winner Jeremy Draper 40:15.2 Kevin deVries 19:29.3 Jake Wight 04:17.3
Fastest Female Sarah Jalim 32:25.2 Melissa Douglas 16:46.6 Kayla McManus 04:23.2
Fastest Male Nigel Preston 30:01.1 Ben McDermid 14:51.1 Mason Woodward 04:06.6
2015 Handicap Winner Ingrid Douglass 34:10:00 Nathaniel McMaster 17:40 Phoebe Lonsdale 4:47
Fastest Female Maxine Paholek 30:54:00 Beatrice Lonsdale 19:26 Abbey Cartner 4:44
Fastest Male Richard Gleisner 26:34:00 Adam Fleming 13:05 Toby McCaig 4:05
2014 Handicap Winner Jay Sanderson 36:20 Scott Scarlet 23:14 Jesse Brook 6:33
Fastest Female Rebecca Wilkinson 33:58 Melissa Douglas 17:02 Kayla McManus 4:50
Fastest Male Andrew Buchanan 24:10 Will McCaig 16:15 Floyd Cartner 4:17
2013 Handicap Winner Craig Feuerherdt 29:19 Tom Meharry 18:28 Tara Anderson 5:31
Fastest Female Rebecca Tweed 31:06 Beatrice Lonsdale 19:52 Abbey Cartner 5:11
Fastest Male Michael Bieleny 27:44 David Lonsdale 17:15 Floyd Cartner 4:20
2012 Handicap Winner Stacy Hunter 39:27 Tobias Ansted 17:24 William Gleisner 5:46
Fastest Female Rebecca Tweed 29:39 Beatrice Lonsdale 20:23 Luella Ansted 5:11
Fastest Male Richard Gleisner 25:58 Matthew Heislers 14:10 Jake Lyons 4:22
2011 Handicap Winner Shayne Rushan 37:49 Jack Cripps 17:01 Jude Perez 4:52
Fastest Female Rebecca Tweed 30:38 Amber Lyons 22:10 Belle Livingstone 5:36
Fastest Male Michael Bieleny 27:13 Jack Cripps 17:01 Brayden Roberts 4:27
2010 Handicap Winner Brett Houlden 39:43 Ava Perez 21:19 Rachael Hamilton 5:28
Fastest Female Erica Wilkinson 32:28 Bailey Evans 14:47 Bailey Evans 3:23
Fastest Male Ben McDermid 28:11 Ben Connor 13:37 Harry Wright 4:17
2009 Handicap Winner Jill Kane 47:48 Meg Pearce 25:32 Oscar Pearce 4:50
Fastest Female Ingrid Douglass 33:08 Madeleine Evely 15:10 Bailey Evans 3:39
Fastest Male Andrew Buchanan 26:09 Jake Russell 14:52 Will Hogan 3:38

Long Course Map

View route map for BUAC Pearces Road Long Course on plotaroute.com

Medium Course Map

View route map for BUAC Pearces Road Medium Course on plotaroute.com

Updated: